Skip to content

Local figure

Daniel Wallace

Daniel Wallace is the J. Ross MacDonald Distinguished Professor of English at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, where he directed the Creative Writing Program for 11 years and won the Johnston Award for Teaching Excellence in 2010. He is best known for his first novel, Big Fish, which became a film and a Broadway musical.

Source: UNC-Chapel Hill: Daniel Wallace to give Winter Commencement address

1959– · Dates from the Library of Congress · On the Friends’ Local Authors roster → · Library of Congress authority record ↗

2 works about Daniel Wallace are indexed here, as are 5 works by Wallace. 1 held at OCPL →

Daniel Wallace, 2008
Daniel Wallace, 2008

Life and Orange County connections

Dated events connected with this person, in date order. See these 1 dated event in the chronology →

  1. Daniel Wallace gives UNC's Winter Commencement address Novelist and English professor Daniel Wallace was the speaker at UNC's Winter Commencement in the Dean E. Smith Center. Place: Chapel Hill · Also mentions: Dean E. Smith CenterSearch the index · UNC-Chapel Hill: Daniel Wallace to give Winter Commencement address

Indexed works

Works about or by Daniel Wallace. Each links to the institution that holds or provides it. Background reading appears below.

By Daniel Wallace

27 Views of Chapel Hill: A Southern University Town in Prose & Poetry

Wallace, Daniel · 2011 · Eno Publishers

Twenty-seven writers contribute essays, short stories and poems about Chapel Hill to this 2011 anthology from Eno Publishers of Hillsborough, issued under Daniel Wallace's name. Among them are Wells Tower, Jock Lauterer, Mildred 'Mama Dip' Council on a life of cooking, Paul Cuadros on the cooks of Franklin Street, William Leuchtenburg on presidential visits, Karen L. Parker, Bland Simpson, Elizabeth Spencer, Daphne Athas and Lawrence Naumoff. 235 pages with illustrations.

Southern Lights: 75 Years of the Carolina Quarterly

Houghton, Sophia; Rice, Kylan; Wallace, Daniel · 2023

Anthology marking seventy-five years of the Carolina Quarterly, the literary magazine published at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill since 1948, edited by Sophia Houghton, Kylan Rice and Daniel Wallace and issued in 2023.

This Isn't Going to End Well: The True Story of a Man I Thought I Knew

Wallace, Daniel · 2023

Daniel Wallace, the Chapel Hill novelist, writes about his brother-in-law and longtime friend William Nealy (1953-2001), an illustrator and cartoonist who had been the hero of Wallace's younger years. The subtitle gives the premise: a man Wallace thought he knew, whose life and death he tries to make sense of. The story is set in Chapel Hill and Hillsborough. First edition, 2023, 258 pages with illustrations.

University town : Chapel Hill, North Carolina, and its many degrees

Wallace, Daniel, 1959- · 2002

Daniel Wallace's magazine piece on Chapel Hill, running pages 37 to 43 with color illustrations and appearing under the standing head Destination. Covering travel and description as well as town history, it is a short profile of the university town rather than a book. Dated 2002, with neither publisher nor place of publication recorded.

UNC

Daniel Wallace papers, 1977-2007.

Wallace, Daniel, 1959- · 1977

The novelist Daniel Wallace, born 1959, is represented by about 9,600 items in thirteen linear feet dated 1977 to 2007, part of the Southern Historical Collection at UNC, collection 5327. Subjects include his novel 'Big fish: a novel of mythic proportions' and the motion picture made from it, along with William Nealy, time in Japan and the study of Japanese, and family life in Alabama and North Carolina.

UNC

Places in this person’s story

Buildings, schools, churches and other sites named in the dated events on this page, the most often named first. The map shows them all.

Map tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Site locations from the N.C. State Historic Preservation Office survey, Open Orange, Orange County GIS, OpenStreetMap and a few other published sources named on each site’s page; town and community pins show approximate locations.

All places and the county map →

Research sources

Sources and research tools for this person. For ready-made searches of other catalogs, see Search further. Research guide: Trace a family through historical records.

Background

Collections and databases

  • NC LIVE: prepared search for Daniel Wallace Library card Search NC LIVE for this subject and Orange County. You can change the search terms. Sign in through your North Carolina library to access the materials.
  • Ancestry Library Edition In the libraryOrange County Public Library Census, birth, death and marriage records, and more, free on the public computers at OCPL libraries

Local help

Search further

Search other catalogs and collections for this name. Results may include other people with the same name and have not been reviewed by the Friends.

Books about Daniel Wallace

Books by Daniel Wallace

Find copies at other libraries

Photographs, papers, and newspapers

Historical records and collections

Catalog searches use the Library of Congress name heading: Wallace, Daniel, 1959-. Historical-record searches use the person’s name and may include namesakes. Links open in a new tab.

Found a book OCPL doesn’t own? You can often borrow it through interlibrary loan at OCPL.

Picture: Daniel Wallace, 2008. CC BY 4.0. Photograph by Larry D. Moore; via Wikimedia Commons

More to discover

Keep Reading Local

The Friends connect people with new library materials, local writers and publishers, and resources documenting Orange County.

Two mice reading back to back against a leaf, with the hand-lettered words Friends of the Orange County Public Library
Illustration by Caldecott Medalist Matthew Cordell, gifted to the Friends 2026